Monday, July 28, 2008

hoooowwwwwww??????????


which color?????

This is Monday!


Backstage John Galliano SS09

OMG!MON!


I can't believe it's monday again! It's like batting my shu umura eyelashes 3 times at the man of my dreams and closing in on a kiss only to find only who staring in my face? Yup you got it! MONDAY!

Friday, July 25, 2008

Fabien Baron


Why din any one tell me! OMG Fabien Baron is the new editorial Director at Interview mag!

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Ruud Van Empel



Eeriely beautiful! Ruud van Empel

oops!


Picture courtesy of the Sartorialist.

OK last post on the bag....this is the col i want....sans the coloured stripe...however i am really beginning to feel tat the bag needs a customised strap. Can anyone advise if the stripes can be done after i have purchased the bag and used it for a while? Oui?

Go go go yard!

Goyard ST Louis sightings....




I spy with my little eye something beginning with"G"!

Monday, July 21, 2008

Goyard ST Louis



Ok I know I might be 6 months late to talk about a Goyard. I saw it in NY Barneys and I wanted to get it....I saw it in HK and I wanted to get it....I finally decide to buy it in Tokyo...they didn't have the colour I so needed (BTW it was the one with the brown leather straps, very old rich hee...)
I am so happy another Atrial resident and resident bag whore Andrew has bought the Black version...it's still such a beautiful bag and I am still so in love with it. Andrew bought his via the net from Harvey Nics in HK and it arrived on his door steps 3 days later! the power of internet shopping.
I noe what I am getting for my Birthday!
Happy Birthday to me!
PS customise stripes and crest takes 8 months to do...wish patience was one of my virtues!

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Mood board 2-Popel Coumou


linda for prada fall 08 ads


Sorry for this diminutive pic...it was the best one i could find....check out the eyebrows!

Kent Rogowski



Wow! look at these puzzles by artist Kent Rogowski. He combines different sets of puzzles to create these painterly pictures. Wish I had tot of this. Genius!

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

Commes Des Garcon x Louis Vuitton


OMG the bags are out....I especially like this mutant speedy  piece. Ha ha. Thank you SF Atrial Resident!

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

look 1


Nice....
Picture courtesy of the Sartorialist

Monday, July 14, 2008

Mommy Dearest Vs. ABBA's 'Mama Mia'

so so funny another video to sum up my life at my previous job...LOL hee hee larious...ok i have to stop! this is the last one on my crap shit job. No prizes for guessing who Faye Dunaway is hor....

treating all wovens with the sensibility of knits. A capsule of interchangeable pieces for everyday living. comfort without compromising style. effortless.

SMILE!


Smile!...it's monday...new week, new beginnings, new opportunities!Thank GOD for Monday!

mood board


Forgot about these pictures....great for my mood board.

doing 5 steps a day to get me closer to my dreams


OK i Know what the look of my line is going to be....i'll like to combine my love of the generic and making it twisted. It's like "wat would Rei do if she was going to design for GAP" or what if it was the other way around. I like this Jurgen Teller picture....it looks like oh so generic but twisted at the same time.....Anyone with any ideas for a brand name? My target is to design 24 outfits and turn them into a reality and do a fashion show next year. I haven't decided if I wan to do men's or ladies? This thought process is my second step that would get me closer to my dream for today.

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Recently i have been seriously thinking I should get my shit together and start a line of clothes. However the nagging word commerce seems to be my stumbling block in my scheme of bigger things. Maybe I should just fuck it and go with my hearts desires, after all i did win a scholarship just basing on my gut instincts and my devil may care attitude.
hmmm....wat do you guys think? thanks to choor for passing that 25 steps book to me... i am inspired!

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Grace Jones - Corporate Cannibal

Ladies and Gentlemen Hereeeeeesssssss GRACE! OMG the original gender bender, miss demolition man herself would be releasing a new album in September and if this video is indicative of  wat's to come then i must say things really come in full circle. AMAZING GRACE!


Ok the queen bee that is strutting around in this top by Balenciaga is a Japanese Journalist called Yu Matsui. and oui? your royal Highness!

Sunday, July 6, 2008

Lacoste


To celebrate it's 75th year anniversary Lacoste teams up with Visionnaire to produce these limited edition photo print tees done by the likes of Karl Lagerfeld, David Byrne, and Pedro Almodovar.
Happy Birthday Lacoste!

Marc by Marc Jacobs


Ok I am sure these New Marc ads were inspired by Bryanboy! Tres Chic Non?

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Commes Des Garcon x Louis Vuitton


OMG...Commes is joining forces with LV to design a range of bags in 3 months time...Some say she is sleeping with the enemy...as far as i am concern it's another bag on the shopping list!

Marni SS09




OK I am loving these new proportions from Marni.
Do I spy with my little eye another Tote bag with my name written on it?

Ben & Jerry!


I am such a PIG! i had a pint of Ben and Jerry's for dinner and desert last night.
feeling Blah-nik! 

I Know Ur Girlfriend Hates Me (Get Shakes Remix)